2023-2024 Season Info
Questions? Contact Co-Regional Director Dave Meyer at [email protected] or Co-Regional Director Larry Moore at [email protected]
Gym:
Eagle Climbing + Fitness
700 Chambers Ave A7
Eagle, CO 81631
(970) 328-0893
Type:
Bouldering
Cost:
$20 Pre-registration; $25 Day of registration
Time:
Wave 1: 9:00 AM – 12:00PM
Wave 2: 1:00PM – 4:00PM
Important Links:
Online Registration
Required Waiver
Wave 1: Aspen, Basalt, Delta, Roaring Fork, Steamboat, Summit, Vail Christian, Vail Mountain School, Battle Mountain, and Eagle Valley.
Wave 2: Coal Ridge, CRMS, Durango, Glenwood, Gunnison, Montrose, North Fork, Norwood, Ouray, Ridgway, Riverside, Silverton, and Telluride
Additional Information: Waiver: https://eagle.portal.approach.app/ 1) Click “Sign a Waiver” 2) Click “Create Account” and follow prompts 3) Complete your profile as THE ADULT 4) Add Household Members (ALL children) 5) Be sure to check the boxes for your entire household and choose “Sign Waiver” 6) Click on all boxes to enter your initials, and to enter your signature at the bottom of the waiver 7) Click “Agree and Submit”
Gym:
Grand Valley Climbing
611 25 Rd
Grand Junction, CO 81505
(970) 270-2022
Type:
Mixed
Cost:
$40
Time:
Wave 1: 9AM – 12PM
Wave 2: 1PM – 4PM
Important Links:
Online Registration
Required Waiver
Additional Information: Contact [email protected] for anyone who has questions or concerns. You can also call or text the number above. Usually teams will let Brittany know which wave they are attending and she will let them know if there is a large group already signed up in that wave.
Gym:
Eagle Climbing + Fitness
700 Chambers Ave A7
Eagle, CO 81631
(970) 328-0893
Type:
Mixed
Cost:
$20 Pre-registration; $25 Day of registration
Time:
Wave 1: 9:00 AM – 12:00PM
Wave 2: 1:00PM – 4:00PM
Wave 3: 5:00PM – 8:00PM
Important Links:
Online Registration
Required Waiver
Wave 1: Aspen, Basalt, Delta, Roaring Fork, Steamboat, Summit, Vail Christian, Vail Mountain School, Battle Mountain, and Eagle Valley.
Wave 2: Coal Ridge, Durango, Glenwood, Gunnison, Montrose, North Fork, Norwood, Ouray, Ridgway, Riverside, Silverton, and Telluride
Wave 3: CRMS
Additional Information: Waiver: https://eagle.portal.approach.app/ 1) Click “Sign a Waiver” 2) Click “Create Account” and follow prompts 3) Complete your profile as THE ADULT 4) Add Household Members (ALL children) 5) Be sure to check the boxes for your entire household and choose “Sign Waiver” 6) Click on all boxes to enter your initials, and to enter your signature at the bottom of the waiver 7) Click “Agree and Submit”
Gym:
Grip Bouldering
716 Scarlet St
Grand Junction, CO 81505
(970) 549-1085
Type:
Bouldering
Cost:
$25 in advance, $30 day of competition. Teams are paying as group, contact the gym directly
Time:
Wave 1: 8-11 am
Wave 2: 11:30-2:30pm
Wave 3: 3-6pm
Important Links:
Online Registration
Required Waiver
Wave 1: Montrose (35), Aspen, (14), Basalt (5), Delta
Wave 2: Riverside/Coal Ridge (20), Vail Christian/VMS/Battle Mountain/Eagle Valley (20), Steamboat, Telluride
Wave 3: CRMS (50)
Additional Information: For further details contact the gym at [email protected] or (970) 549-1085.
Gym:
Montrose High School
600 S Selig Ave
Montrose, CO 81401
(970) 249-6636
Type:
Bouldering
Cost:
$15
Time:
Wave 1: Wednesday… 4pm-7pm
Wave 2: Saturday… 9am-12pm
Wave 3: Saturday… 1pm-4pm
Important Links:
Required Waiver
Additional Information: We will do a Wednesday night heat 4-7 with the Montrose team and if a few others want to join. Heats 2 and 3: Saturday Morning, 9-12 and Saturday afternoon 1-4. For information contact Aaron Wilcox 417-483-9878
Gym:
Grip Bouldering
716 Scarlet St
Grand Junction, CO 81505
(970) 549-1085
Type:
Bouldering
Cost:
$25 in advance, $30 day of competition. Teams are paying as group, contact the gym directly
Time:
Wave 1: 8-11
Wave 2: 11:30-2:30pm
Wave 3: 3-6pm
Important Links:
Online Registration
Required Waiver
Wave 1: Wave 1: Montrose (35), Aspen, (14), Basalt (5), Delta
Wave 2: Wave 2: Riverside/Coal Ridge (20), Vail Christian/VMS/Battle Mountain/Eagle Valley (20), Steamboat, Telluride, Gunnison
Wave 3: CRMS (50)
Additional Information: For further details contact the gym at [email protected] or (970) 549-1085.
Gym:
Western Colorado University
1 Western Way
Gunnison, CO 81231
(970) 943-2119
Type:
Bouldering
Cost:
See linked Info Sheet below
Time:
Wave 1: 8:00 AM – 11:00 AM
Wave 2: 11:00 AM – 2:00 PM
Wave 3: 2:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Wave 4: 5:00 PM – 8:00 PM
Important Links:
Online Registration
Required Waiver
Directions
Wave 1: Gunnison
Wave 2: Montrose
Wave 3: Silverton, Ridgeway/Ouray, CRMS
Wave 4: Steamboat Springs, Riverside MS/Coal Ridge HS
Additional Information: Please read this entire INFORMATION SHEET for details related to Registration/Payment, Heat Scheduling, Waivers, Rosters, Belay Testing (for the Roped portion of the comp) and Overnight Accommodations
Gym:
Western Colorado University
1 Western Way
Gunnison, CO 81231
(970) 943-2119
Type:
Roped
Cost:
See linked Info Sheet below
Time:
Wave 1: 7:00 AM – 10:00 AM
Wave 2: 10:00 AM – 1:00 PM
Wave 3: 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM
Wave 4: 4:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Important Links:
Online Registration
Required Waiver
Directions
Wave 1: Steamboat Springs, Riverside MS/Coal Ridge HS
Wave 2: Silverton, Ridgeway/Ouray, CRMS
Wave 3: Montrose
Wave 4: Gunnison
Additional Information: Please read this entire INFORMATION SHEET for details related to Registration/Payment, Heat Scheduling, Waivers, Rosters, Belay Testing (for the Roped portion of the comp) and Overnight Accommodations
Gym:
Eagle Climbing + Fitness
700 Chambers Ave A7
Eagle, CO 81631
(970) 328-0893
Type:
Mixed
Cost:
$30 early registration (thru 1/27), $35 late registration (1/28-2/2), $40 day of registration (2/3)
Time:
Wave 1: 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Wave 2: 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM
Wave 3: 5:00 PM – 8:00 PM
Important Links:
Online Registration
Required Waiver
Regional Qualification
Wave 1: has the following high schools (and their associated feeder middle schools): Fruita, Grand Junction, Montrose, Ouray, Ridgway, Silverton, and Steamboat.
Wave 2: has the following high schools (and their associated feeder middle schools): Cedaredge, CRMS, Delta, Gunnison, North Fork, Summit
Wave 3: has the following high schools (and their associated feeder middle schools): Aspen, Basalt, Battle Mountain, Coal Ridge, Eagle Valley, Glenwood Springs, Riverside, Roaring Fork, Vail Christian, and Vail Mountain School
Additional Information: To compete in the Regional Championships, climbers must have competed in and submitted results at 3 previous ASCL competitions this season.
Gym:
Gripstone Climbing & Fitness
6220 Tutt Blvd
Colorado Springs, CO 80923
(719) 559-4747
Type:
Mixed
Cost:
$50
Time:
Wave 1: 8:30 AM – 12:30 PM (JV All)
Wave 2: 1:30 PM – 4:30 PM (V Girls)
Wave 3: 5:30 PM – 8:30 PM (V Boys)
Important Links:
COMPLETE DETAILS
Additional Information: Please go to the State Championship Page for COMPLETE DETAILS.